Currency

Star Citizen RSI Discovery Month Event Guide

Star Citizen RSI Discovery Month Event Guide

RSI Discovery Month in Star Citizen Alpha 4.10.2 is a limited-time event featuring Defense, Transport, and Collection contracts across the Stanton system. Players complete special missions to earn event points, unlock 16 reward tiers, and obtain permanent ship paints, components, flight blades, armor, weapons, and tools. Each career track requires 10,000 points, while the combined Your Total track reaches its final reward at 30,000 points. A separate Constellation Rental Offer also grants five days of access to the new RSI Constellation Mk V Centaurus and its Skylark snub fighter. This guide explains how to start the event, available contracts, exact point rewards, mining and salvage materials, efficient solo and group routes, and common problems in the current LIVE build.

Short answer: Enter the Stanton system in Alpha 4.10.2, open your mobiGlas Contract Manager, and accept missions labeled RSI Discovery Month or RSI Disc. Month. Complete Defense, Transport, and Collection contracts to advance their respective 10,000-point tracks and the combined Your Total progression. For Transport, Important Supply Haul awards 625 points but requires moving 320 SCU of cargo. For Collection, Procure Refined Beryl awards 669 points for 8 SCU of refined material. For Defense, Orange Lvl. - RSI Ship Under Attack awards 417 points and is better suited to a combat crew. Beginners can start with Courier Run, UCM Order (S), and Yellow Lvl. - Support Ship, provided they have the necessary equipment. Complete the separate Constellation Rental Offer to unlock the five-day Centaurus rental.

What Is RSI Discovery Month in Star Citizen?

RSI Discovery Month is a special event celebrating Roberts Space Industries and the transition from the established Constellation Mk IV series to the next-generation Constellation Mk V Centaurus. It also introduces special RSI installations throughout Stanton, where players can complete event deliveries and interact with locations dedicated to the manufacturer's history.

The event arrived with Star Citizen Alpha 4.10.2 on October 9, 2026. It offers several different gameplay activities rather than requiring every participant to complete the same combat mission repeatedly.

Players can earn progress through ship combat, ground combat, courier deliveries, cargo hauling, ship refueling, mining, and salvage. These activities are divided into three career categories, with a fourth track recording overall event progress.

RSI Discovery Month was previously identified as the IASI event in development and PTU materials. Some older guides, files, and community discussions still use that name. In the LIVE version, players should look for RSI Discovery Month contracts, although some Journal references may still use IASI.

The official RSI Discovery Month announcement describes the event and its connection to the Constellation series. The official Discovery Month FAQ explains the activity categories, reward progression, and Centaurus rental.

RSI Discovery Month Start and End Dates

The event began on October 9, 2026, alongside the release of Alpha 4.10.2 to the LIVE environment.

October 20, 2026, was explicitly mentioned as the event closing date in the original official FAQ section concerning Constellation Mk IV retirement-paint eligibility. However, subsequent community checks indicate that this wording was removed or revised, and a clear final cutoff for earning event points has not been independently reconfirmed.

As of October 15, 2026, players should treat October 20 as a conservative completion target rather than assume the event will remain available afterward. The exact final contract cutoff time has not been reliably established, and the separate Constellation Mk IV retirement and paint-attribution dates should not be confused with the event mission window.

Check the latest RSI announcement and in-game Journal before postponing your final rewards. The five-day Centaurus rental period is separate from the event's contract availability.

Where Does RSI Discovery Month Take Place?

All Discovery Month missions take place within the Stanton system. New RSI event platforms are located around Hurston, ArcCorp, microTech, and their surrounding moons.

Some missions also operate around Crusader. However, the official event FAQ explains that no dedicated RSI event platforms are located around Crusader, so contracts requiring delivery to an RSI platform must use an eligible location elsewhere in Stanton.

The event also sends players to familiar destinations such as Lorville, Area18, Orison, New Babbage, Grim HEX, mining areas, and Lagrange stations, depending on the contract.

Do not travel to a particular platform without first checking your mission objective. Pickup and delivery destinations can vary, and the contract marker identifies the relevant location for your current assignment.

How to Start RSI Discovery Month Contracts

No separate paid event pass is required to participate in the in-game reward progression. The core activity is completing contracts available through the mobiGlas mission interface.

You can start with introductory assignments before obtaining specialized cargo, combat, mining, or salvage ships.

  1. Update Star Citizen: Launch the LIVE version of Alpha 4.10.2 or the currently deployed event-compatible build.
  2. Enter Stanton: Discovery Month missions are associated with Stanton rather than Pyro or Nyx.
  3. Open mobiGlas: Access the Contract Manager and search the available mission categories.
  4. Find event missions: Look for contracts containing RSI Discovery Month or RSI Disc. Month in their names.
  5. Select a career: Choose Defense for combat, Transport for deliveries, or Collection for mining and salvage.
  6. Accept an introductory contract: Begin with an assignment that requires no previous track points.
  7. Follow the objective marker: Travel to the mission location and complete the required actions.
  8. Check progression: Open the Journal in mobiGlas to verify your new career points and Your Total progress.

More demanding contracts unlock as you accumulate points within their corresponding tracks. An unavailable mission may be locked behind progression rather than missing because of a bug.

Contracts also pay aUEC, the in-game currency. These payments are separate from event reward points and may change through balance updates.

Which RSI Discovery Month Contract Should You Do First?

Courier Run (Exp. E) is a useful opening Transport contract because it requires no previous track progress and awards 417 points. Reaching that threshold opens additional hauling contracts, including Important Supply Haul and Ling Small Haul in the current contract records.

Players interested primarily in combat can begin with Yellow Lvl. - Support Ship, which awards 146 Defense points, or Eliminate Known Outlaw, which awards 125.

Collection-focused players can begin with UCM Order (S), Procure Refined Iron, or Procure Refined Beryl, provided they have access to the appropriate equipment and materials.

A separate one-time Constellation Rental Offer is available through the event. It is worth completing when you are ready to use the resulting five-day ship rental.

RSI Discovery Month Points and Reward Track Progression

The event contains three main career tracks and one combined track called Your Total. Every completed eligible mission awards points toward its corresponding career, while also contributing to overall event progression.

RSI Discovery Month progression thresholds
Reward trackTier 1Tier 2Tier 3Tier 4
Defense2,0004,0006,50010,000
Transport2,0004,0006,50010,000
Collection2,0004,0006,50010,000
Your Total4,5009,90024,00030,000

The three career tracks each require 10,000 points to reach their final reward. Under ordinary solo progression, completing all three also supplies the 30,000 points needed for the final overall reward. Your Total can also be advanced by continuing eligible missions in a career you have already completed.

However, some Collection contracts behave differently in parties. Their career-track points remain intact for participating players, while their contribution toward Your Total is divided between party members. Consequently, a player's overall progress may be lower than the visible sum of their three career tracks.

This matters most when planning a complete reward run with friends. Always check both the individual career bars and Your Total rather than assuming they match automatically.

How Event Points Are Awarded

Each contract has an established point value. For example, an Important Supply Haul awards 625 Transport points, while an Orange Lvl. - RSI Ship Under Attack awards 417 Defense points.

Repeatable missions can be completed again to continue accumulating progress. Their point rewards do not automatically increase because you have already completed the same mission several times.

The number of completions required for a full track depends on your existing points and your chosen mission. Starting from zero, 16 successful Important Supply Haul completions provide 10,000 Transport points, while 24 completions of a 417-point Defense mission provide 10,008 Defense points. Important Supply Haul itself requires an introductory unlock, so its first 417 Transport points must be earned through another eligible contract.

These are mathematical completion counts, not promises about how long the contracts will take. Travel, server stability, equipment, combat difficulty, loading, and cargo handling determine actual farming speed.

RECOMMENDED FOR THIS GUIDE
Popular Star Citizen Services

Explore services related to this guide, selected from our Star Citizen catalog.

View All Star Citizen Services

RSI Discovery Month Defense Contracts and Fastest Combat Missions

Defense contracts cover ship combat and ground combat. They are suitable for players who enjoy fighting hostile NPCs and prefer earning points without operating industrial equipment.

Current event missions are provided through organizations such as Foxwell Enforcement and Northrock Service Group.

RSI Discovery Month Defense contracts in Alpha 4.10.2
ContractPointsUnlock requirementaUEC
Eliminate Known Outlaw125033,750
Clear Hostiles from Site16412556,750
Take Out Gang Leader313167117,750
Yellow Lvl. - Support Ship146044,750
Yellow Lvl. - Patrol System250058,750
Orange Lvl. - Defend Ship20814670,750
Orange Lvl. - Conduct Security Sweep333250106,000
Orange Lvl. - RSI Ship Under Attack417208191,750
Orange Lvl. - Neutralize Threats417333179,500

The unlock requirement indicates the Defense points needed before the contract becomes available. Point values and aUEC rewards reflect the current LIVE contract indexes and may be adjusted in later patches.

Best Solo Defense Farm: Yellow Lvl. - Support Ship

Yellow Lvl. - Support Ship is an accessible introductory space-combat assignment. It awards 146 points and typically involves defeating a small group of hostile ships.

Community testing describes successful runs taking approximately five minutes under favorable conditions. That is an observed example rather than a guaranteed completion time.

  1. Accept Yellow Lvl. - Support Ship from the event contract list.
  2. Prepare a combat-capable ship with adequate shields, weapons, and fuel.
  3. Quantum travel to the designated mission area.
  4. Identify hostile targets and engage them without unnecessarily exposing the friendly ship.
  5. Destroy the required enemies and wait for the contract to complete.
  6. Verify the 146-point reward in the Journal.
  7. Accept another available contract and repeat.

Completing 69 contracts at 146 points each produces 10,074 Defense points. However, that is a large number of individual missions, and solo players may prefer other contracts after gaining experience and equipment.

Ground combat is another alternative. Take Out Gang Leader awards 313 points and requires no dedicated combat ship, although appropriate personal weapons, armor, and medical supplies are still necessary. The contract becomes available after reaching its Defense progression requirement.

Best Group Defense Farm: RSI Ship Under Attack

Orange Lvl. - RSI Ship Under Attack awards 417 Defense points and 191,750 aUEC in the current contract records.

The assignment involves protecting a friendly vessel against hostile attackers. Community reports describe encounters involving several heavy fighters and additional supporting enemies.

The defended ship may already be damaged when players arrive, making slow initial engagement particularly risky.

  1. Unlock the contract: Earn the required 208 Defense points through introductory combat missions.
  2. Prepare the group: Use multiple fighters or a properly crewed combat ship.
  3. Share the mission: Make sure all intended participants accept the shared contract before completion.
  4. Arrive combat-ready: Set power allocation, verify ammunition or weapon readiness, and assign targets.
  5. Protect the friendly ship: Prioritize enemies dealing immediate damage to the vessel being defended.
  6. Finish the hostile wave: Eliminate the required attackers and wait for mission completion.
  7. Check the reward: Confirm that participating players received Defense progress.

Twenty-four successful 417-point completions provide slightly more than 10,000 Defense points.

The contract offers a high point reward per completion, but it is not automatically the fastest choice for an under-equipped solo pilot. Failed defense objectives and destroyed ships can erase the advantage of the larger payout.

RSI Discovery Month Transport Contracts and Cargo Routes

Transport missions involve delivering packages, recovering cargo, moving freight, and refueling vessels. This is one of the most accessible event categories because several introductory contracts can be completed without a large or specialized ship.

Contracts come from organizations including FTL Courier Service, Covalex Shipping, Ling Family Hauling, United Wayfarers Club, and Roberts Space Industries.

RSI Discovery Month Transport contracts
ContractPointsUnlock requirementaUEC
Courier Run (Exp. E)417051,500
Package Recovery (Exp. E)313046,000
Package Recovery (Exp. JR)31331354,250
Package Recovery (Exp. S)31362666,500
Recover Package from Site313060,000
Recover Package from Hijackers31331362,000
High Value Package Retrieval Op33362666,250
Ling Small Haul35441766,750
Ling Supply Delivery41735478,500
Important Supply Haul625417124,000
Refuel Request104013,000
Critical Refuel Request27120833,500
Relay Race250031,000
Constellation Rental Offer250031,000

The Constellation Rental Offer is available only once per pilot. Other listed Transport assignments can be repeated while available.

Some recovery missions include ship or FPS combat, even though their event points belong to Transport. Check the mission description before accepting a package-recovery job in an unarmed cargo vessel.

Best Large-Cargo Farm: Important Supply Haul

Important Supply Haul is a Covalex Shipping contract awarding 625 Transport points and 124,000 aUEC per completion.

The mission requires transporting 320 SCU of supplied cargo. A suitable large hauler, such as a Hull B or Railen, can handle this volume more conveniently than a smaller starter ship. Check both total cargo capacity and compatibility with the mission's 16-SCU containers.

The cargo is provided through the mission, so the player is not expected to purchase 320 SCU of commodities from a trading terminal. However, sufficient loading capacity, appropriate cargo handling, and safe delivery remain necessary.

  1. Unlock the mission: Reach at least 417 Transport points. One Courier Run can satisfy this requirement.
  2. Prepare a suitable hauler: Confirm that the ship can accommodate the required cargo volume and container dimensions.
  3. Accept Important Supply Haul: Check the pickup and delivery locations before leaving the station.
  4. Collect the supplied cargo: Retrieve the 320 SCU shipment from the assigned pickup facilities.
  5. Load the ship: Use compatible cargo-handling equipment and secure the freight.
  6. Travel to the destination: Follow the contract's marked route through Stanton.
  7. Unload correctly: Deliver the required freight using the designated cargo facilities.
  8. Confirm completion: Check for the 625-point Transport reward.

A published community test measured approximately 18 minutes for a successful run, equivalent to around 2,083 points per hour under that player's conditions. This is a measured reference, not a guaranteed farming rate for every server or ship.

Actual throughput depends on travel distance, cargo elevator performance, container handling, loading equipment, and mission stability.

Sixteen successful completions provide exactly 10,000 Transport points. Players with enough cargo capacity can therefore finish the entire track without alternating between different contract types after the initial unlock.

Best Beginner Transport Route Without a Large Hauler

Players without a 320-SCU vessel can use Courier Run, Package Recovery, and Ling Small Haul instead.

Ling Small Haul requires 8 SCU distributed across three boxes and awards 354 points. That makes it compatible with a much wider range of ships.

A rented Avenger Titan provides 8 SCU of cargo capacity and is listed by community guides at approximately 27,000 aUEC per day at Area18 or Orison. Verify the current rental price before spending credits.

For a beginner-friendly progression:

  1. Rent or prepare a ship with enough cargo space for the selected contract.
  2. Complete Courier Run (Exp. E) to earn 417 Transport points.
  3. Unlock Ling Small Haul and check its pickup and delivery locations.
  4. Load the three cargo containers, totaling 8 SCU.
  5. Complete the delivery and collect 354 points.
  6. Repeat available small hauling contracts or alternate with Package Recovery when the loading location is busy.

From zero points, 29 completions of a 354-point contract would exceed the 10,000-point threshold. With an initial 417-point Courier Run, 28 subsequent Ling Small Haul completions provide 10,329 Transport points, assuming all missions register correctly.

Package Recovery (Exp. E) offers another small-ship option, awarding 313 points for retrieving a package. However, possible hostile ships near the recovery site mean that carrying at least basic defensive equipment is advisable.

RSI Relay Race and Golden Constellation Boxes

Relay Race is a delivery contract involving a golden RSI Constellation model box. It awards 250 points and 31,000 aUEC.

The objective is to transport the assigned box between RSI event platforms. Because the package is small, the mission does not require a dedicated freight hauler.

Follow the specific pickup and delivery markers supplied by the contract. RSI platforms exist around several Stanton locations, and the correct destination can vary by assignment.

Do not confuse Relay Race with the separate Constellation Rental Offer. Both involve special RSI deliveries, but only the Rental Offer grants the five-day Centaurus rental.

RSI Discovery Month Collection Contracts and Materials

Collection contracts focus on gathering resources and recycling ship wreckage. Players can earn points by supplying refined mining materials or completing salvage orders for Adagio Holdings.

Unlike simple courier missions, Collection often requires specialized equipment, refining access, sufficient cargo capacity, and additional preparation before the reward can be claimed.

RSI Discovery Month Collection contracts and required materials
ContractRequired material or workPointsaUEC
Procure Refined Iron6 SCU refined Iron40885,500
Procure Refined Beryl8 SCU refined Beryl669176,500
Procure Refined Quantainium4 SCU refined Quantainium1,142317,250
UCM Order (S)1 SCU Construction Rubble from salvage18330,250
UCM Order (M)39 SCU Construction Pieces from salvage25542,250
UCM Order (L)250 SCU Construction Material from a large wreck486101,750

These quantities reflect current community documentation and LIVE-build testing for Alpha 4.10.2. Always read the actual contract before delivery because the required material, container format, and wreck assignment can change during the event.

All six listed Collection contracts are available without an initial Collection point requirement, but their equipment requirements differ substantially.

How to Farm Refined Beryl and Iron

Procure Refined Beryl is one of the strongest Collection options for organized mining crews. It awards 669 points for delivering 8 SCU of refined Beryl.

Procure Refined Iron awards 408 points for 6 SCU of refined Iron. Both materials can be gathered during the same mining session when suitable rocks are available.

Community farming tests recommend Wala, a moon of ArcCorp, as a practical location for collecting both materials. However, the exact proportion of mineable rocks containing Beryl or Iron varies, so no fixed percentage should be treated as guaranteed.

  1. Prepare mining equipment: Use a mining-capable ship with enough extraction and storage capacity.
  2. Travel to Wala: Select an appropriate mining area and scan for resource-bearing rocks.
  3. Collect useful ores: Gather Beryl and Iron when available rather than ignoring one material while searching for the other.
  4. Return to a refinery: Transfer the raw ore and start the required refining jobs.
  5. Wait for processing: Complete other event contracts while the refinery prepares the materials.
  6. Collect the finished cargo: Arrange refined materials in the quantities required by the contracts.
  7. Deliver the resources: Follow the contract destination to the assigned cargo turn-in location.
  8. Verify the points: Check both Collection and Your Total after completion.

The important distinction is that these contracts request refined materials, not ordinary unprocessed ore. Mining enough raw Beryl does not immediately complete Procure Refined Beryl.

Batch refining can reduce downtime because players can start several jobs and continue other activities while waiting.

These contracts are particularly attractive for groups because their event points are not subject to the special Your Total splitting behavior documented for Quantainium and two larger salvage contracts.

Procure Refined Quantainium: Highest Single Collection Payout

Procure Refined Quantainium awards 1,142 Collection points and 317,250 aUEC for delivering 4 SCU of refined Quantainium.

That is the highest single-contract point value among the listed Collection assignments. However, Quantainium requires specialized mining preparation and introduces additional handling risks.

The basic route is to find mineable Quantainium, extract it safely, transport it to refining facilities, process it, and deliver the finished material as directed.

Players must account for Quantainium's volatile handling requirements before refining. Equipment, transport time, and refinery access are more important here than the headline point reward alone.

In a group, Procure Refined Quantainium has an important limitation: current event records show its Your Total points being divided among party members even though full Collection-track points are awarded.

As a result, it is a strong option for prepared solo miners but not automatically the best way for a large group to complete all four tracks simultaneously.

UCM Salvage Orders: Small, Medium, and Large

Adagio Holdings offers three UCM Order sizes associated with salvage work. Their equipment requirements differ, and several changed between PTU testing and the LIVE release.

UCM Order (S) awards 183 points and requires 1 SCU of Construction Rubble from a small assigned wreck. The contract is accessible to players using a suitable small salvage ship, including the Salvation discussed in current community guides.

UCM Order (M) awards 255 points and requires 39 SCU of Construction Pieces. LIVE-build reports identify the MOTH as an appropriate ship for this contract. Its overall-track points are split between party members.

UCM Order (L) awards 486 points and currently requires 250 SCU of Construction Material from a large wreck. Community testing reports that the LIVE version can assign a Polaris hull and effectively requires a Reclaimer for the relevant fracture work. Since the Reclaimer has a 240-SCU processing buffer, players must eject and handle some material before continuing production to reach the full 250 SCU.

This is an important change from earlier PTU guides that recommended using a MOTH for the large contract. Players should not purchase or rent a MOTH specifically for UCM Order (L) without verifying the current target hull and the ship's capability.

For all three salvage orders, inspect the actual required output and delivery instructions. The relevant gameplay centers on breaking down wreckage and handling the resulting materials, rather than simply scraping the surface of a ship for an unrelated commodity sale.

Avoid Losing Materials During Collection Turn-Ins

Collection deliveries require particular attention to cargo quantities and container sizes.

Players report that excess material delivered in a container can be consumed without the surplus being refunded. For example, submitting more refined material than the contract requires does not necessarily return the unused amount.

Prepare quantities carefully:

  • Iron: Deliver the required 6 SCU.
  • Beryl: Deliver the required 8 SCU.
  • Quantainium: Deliver the required 4 SCU.
  • Salvage: Match the exact order size and required material format, including Construction Rubble, Construction Pieces, or Construction Material as specified.

Do not assume that a cargo terminal will automatically divide an oversized box and return the remainder. Check the current loading interface before committing valuable materials.

All RSI Discovery Month Rewards and Point Thresholds

RSI Discovery Month offers 16 main reward tiers across Defense, Transport, Collection, and Your Total. The rewards include equipment, ship paints, flight blades, RSI Zeus armor, personal weapons, and industrial tools.

These rewards are intended to remain associated with your account after they are earned. They are separate from the temporary Constellation Mk V Centaurus rental.

Transport Track Rewards

Transport rewards
TierRequired pointsRewards
12,000Zeus Mk II Keelback Paint and BriskAir IC-20 Cooler
24,000Zeus Mk II PHB and TSB Flight Blades
36,500BriskAir IC-30 Cooler
410,000MaxLift-II Keelback Tractor Beam

The final Transport reward is a themed tractor beam, making this track attractive for players interested in cargo and industrial gameplay.

Collection Track Rewards

Collection rewards
TierRequired pointsRewards
12,000Salvation Glacier Paint and Delphi RS-20 Radar
24,000Mantis PHB and TSB Flight Blades
36,500Delphi RS-30 Radar
410,000Cambio-II Glacier SRT

The Cambio-II Glacier SRT is the final Collection reward. The track also provides radar components and visual customization items associated with industrial ships.

Defense Track Rewards

Defense rewards
TierRequired pointsRewards
12,000Scorpius Echo Paint and Sovereign IP-20 Power Plant
24,000Meteor PHB and TSB Flight Blades
36,500Sovereign IP-30 Power Plant
410,000P8-SC Echo SMG

The P8-SC Echo SMG is the final Defense reward and is particularly relevant to players interested in FPS equipment. Completing the track does not grant a Scorpius ship; the associated reward is its paint.

Your Total Rewards

Your Total event rewards
TierRequired pointsRewards
14,500BriskAir IC-10 Cooler, Delphi RS-10 Radar, Sovereign IP-10 Power Plant
29,900Ursa Starwalker Paint
324,000Aurora Mk II Starwalker Paint and Aurora Mk II PHB and TSB Flight Blades
430,000Helios IP-10, IP-20, and IP-30 Power Plants; Constellation Mk IV Starwalker Paint; Constellation Mk IV Andromeda PHB and TSB Flight Blades; RSI Zeus Armor Set in three colorways

The final overall tier includes the RSI Zeus armor set, represented in community reward documentation as three color variants. Its exact inventory presentation should be checked in the in-game Journal and account hangar after attribution. Armor is part of the event reward track and should not be confused with the separate Digital Goodies Pack.

The overall final tier is not a free Constellation Mk IV ship. It contains themed customization items, armor, and ship components. The new Constellation Mk V Centaurus is provided separately through a time-limited rental contract.

How to Get the Constellation Mk V Centaurus Rental

RSI Discovery Month includes a special assignment named Constellation Rental Offer. Completing it grants five days of rental access to the RSI Constellation Mk V Centaurus and its Skylark snub fighter.

The rental is separate from the main point thresholds. Players do not need to finish all three career tracks before attempting the offer.

Constellation Rental Offer Walkthrough

  1. Enter Stanton: Launch the LIVE event build and open Contract Manager.
  2. Find the offer: Select RSI Discovery Month: Constellation Rental Offer.
  3. Travel to the pickup platform: Follow the mission marker to the assigned RSI event installation.
  4. Collect the golden box: Pick up the special Constellation model package indicated by the objective.
  5. Secure the package: Place it in a suitable ship without losing access to the item.
  6. Reach the destination: Follow the mission marker to the required second RSI platform.
  7. Complete the hand-in: Deliver the package at the specified interaction point.
  8. Verify the reward: Check for the five-day Centaurus and Skylark rental access.

The offer is a one-time contract per pilot. The current contract index also associates it with 250 Transport event points and a 31,000-aUEC payout.

The five-day rental duration begins when the offer is completed, according to current event tracking. If you cannot play during the following days, delaying the turn-in may provide more opportunity to use the rented ship, provided the event remains active.

The Centaurus rental is temporary and does not grant permanent ownership. The same applies to its included Skylark access.

Are the Constellation Rental and Event Rewards Permanent?

The event reward tracks provide permanent account rewards after the relevant thresholds are reached. These include paints, armor, tools, weapons, flight blades, and components.

The Centaurus and Skylark access obtained from the Rental Offer lasts five days. The rental is not a pledge and does not permanently add either ship to your account.

The separately sold RSI Discovery Month Digital Goodies Pack is also distinct from the event reward tracks. Purchasing that pack is not required to earn the ordinary in-game event rewards.

Best RSI Discovery Month Farming Routes

The most efficient farming approach depends on your available ships, equipment, group size, and familiarity with mining or cargo handling. A large cargo ship may make Transport straightforward, while a beginner can make more consistent progress through smaller assignments.

These are contract-based routes, not fixed coordinate loops. Discovery Month mission destinations can change when a new assignment is accepted, so use the current objective markers rather than expecting one permanent station-to-station route.

Route 1: Solo Beginner With a Starter Ship

Recommended for: Players without expensive industrial ships or a permanent group.

Equipment: A suitable starter ship, basic combat gear, and access to a small salvage rental for Collection.

  1. Start at Area18 or Orison: Prepare your ship and rent an Avenger Titan if additional cargo space is needed.
  2. Complete Courier Run: Earn 417 Transport points and unlock additional hauling options.
  3. Farm Ling Small Haul: Use an 8-SCU-capable ship to transport the assigned cargo.
  4. Complete introductory Defense missions: Begin with Yellow Lvl. - Support Ship or accessible ground combat contracts.
  5. Unlock Take Out Gang Leader: Use it as a higher-point ground-combat alternative when your equipment and skills are sufficient.
  6. Prepare a salvage ship: Rent a Salvation or another compatible vessel for UCM Order (S).
  7. Complete Small Salvage orders: Repeat UCM Order (S) while checking Collection progression.
  8. Finish remaining thresholds: Use whichever repeatable contracts have proven most reliable during your session.

Current community documentation lists a Salvation rental at approximately 31,000 aUEC per day from the Seraphim Station Cargo Center. This is a reported rental option, not a guaranteed permanent price.

UCM Order (S) awards 183 Collection points. Starting from zero, 55 successful completions provide enough points to reach the final Collection threshold.

This route is accessible but potentially repetitive. Its main advantage is avoiding the need to own a Reclaimer, industrial mining fleet, or large hauler. A starter ship alone cannot perform salvage, so access to suitable rental equipment remains necessary.

Route 2: Experienced Solo Farmer

Recommended for: Players with dedicated hauling, mining, salvage, or combat equipment.

Goal: Use higher-value contracts while minimizing unnecessary activity changes.

  1. Unlock large Transport contracts: Complete Courier Run or another eligible introductory mission.
  2. Run Important Supply Haul: Use a Hull B, Railen, or other suitable large hauler for the 320-SCU delivery.
  3. Prepare Collection resources: Mine Beryl and Iron, refine them, and organize the required delivery quantities.
  4. Complete refined-material hand-ins: Use Procure Refined Beryl and Procure Refined Iron as available.
  5. Consider Quantainium: Use the 1,142-point contract only if you can mine, refine, and deliver it reliably.
  6. Switch to Defense: Complete accessible combat contracts with a ship suitable for the encounter difficulty.
  7. Check Your Total: Confirm the overall track is progressing as expected.
  8. Repeat the most reliable activity: Prioritize consistent completions over high advertised payouts with frequent failures.

Players who already own a Reclaimer may also consider UCM Order (L), subject to the current Polaris wreck requirements and the need to process and deliver 250 SCU of Construction Material.

Do not assume that the mission with the highest points per completion is also the fastest per hour. Refining delays, cargo operations, long travel distances, and difficult combat can all change the result.

Route 3: Organized Group Farming

Recommended for: Organizations and groups with multiple combat, hauling, and industrial ships.

Goal: Coordinate shared contracts and minimize the amount of duplicated work.

  1. Form a party: Make sure every intended participant joins before mission completion.
  2. Share eligible missions: Use one party member to accept and distribute the contract.
  3. Begin with Defense: Complete introductory Foxwell missions and unlock Orange Lvl. - RSI Ship Under Attack.
  4. Use a coordinated combat setup: Protect the designated vessel with several fighters or a properly crewed gunship.
  5. Progress Transport: Assign cargo handling, loading, navigation, and protection duties during large hauling contracts.
  6. Prepare mining jobs: Collect Beryl and Iron while other players handle available logistics.
  7. Share Collection contracts before turn-in: Ensure that all eligible participants receive credit for the required material deliveries.
  8. Inspect overall progression: Compensate for any Your Total point splitting before ending the session.

Large groups should particularly consider Beryl and Iron contracts because current records show their points being awarded without the special overall split affecting Quantainium and the larger UCM orders.

The exact fastest route depends on how reliably the group completes missions. A smaller, well-organized team may outperform a larger party suffering from repeated cargo mistakes or lost contracts.

RSI Discovery Month Solo vs Group Points

Group play can make combat, hauling, and resource gathering easier, but it does not affect all point rewards identically.

Most event contracts are shareable. Players participating in a shared contract receive the corresponding career-track points, while the aUEC payout can be divided among the participants.

Three Collection contracts have a separate restriction affecting the overall event total:

Special Collection point-sharing behavior
ContractCollection pointsYour Total in a party
Procure Refined Quantainium1,142Overall points are shared between participants.
UCM Order (M)255Overall points are shared between participants.
UCM Order (L)486Overall points are shared between participants.

This explains why a party member may have more than 10,000 points in every individual career while still having fewer than 30,000 points in Your Total.

The separate Constellation Rental Offer is not a normal shareable farming contract. Each pilot should complete their own one-time offer to receive the rental.

Best Contracts for Solo Players

Solo players should prioritize contracts they can complete consistently without specialized support.

  • Transport: Courier Run, Package Recovery (Exp. E), or Ling Small Haul for smaller ships; Important Supply Haul with sufficient cargo capacity.
  • Defense: Yellow Lvl. - Support Ship for accessible ship combat, or Take Out Gang Leader for prepared FPS players.
  • Collection: UCM Order (S) with a compatible salvager, refined Beryl or Iron with mining equipment, or Quantainium for experienced miners.

One advantage of solo Collection progression is avoiding the special party division of Your Total points. However, mining and salvage may take longer without help, so compare practical completion times before choosing a method.

Best Contracts for Groups

Groups benefit most from contracts that combine meaningful point rewards with reliable mission sharing.

  • Defense: Orange Lvl. - RSI Ship Under Attack provides 417 points and benefits from multiple armed ships.
  • Transport: Important Supply Haul provides 625 points and benefits from coordinated cargo handling.
  • Collection: Procure Refined Beryl and Procure Refined Iron offer strong group progression without the special Your Total split.

Before accepting a contract, decide who will handle the physical objective, who will escort or protect the operation, and whether every party member needs to be present for completion.

A shared contract that finishes while another party member has not accepted it may leave that player without the expected progress. Check party participation before the final hand-in.

Ships, Materials, and Equipment Needed for Discovery Month

There is no single required ship for the entire event. Each career has different equipment needs, and basic contracts are accessible without owning a complete industrial fleet.

Recommended preparation by contract type
ActivityEquipment or materialsImportant limitation
Courier and Relay RaceShip with room for small packagesFollow the assigned pickup and delivery markers.
Ling Small HaulAt least 8 SCU of suitable cargo spaceConfirm container dimensions and loading access.
Important Supply HaulLarge hauler, 320 SCU cargo handling, tractor beamFull shipment is substantial; check 16-SCU box compatibility and deliver correctly.
Defense space combatCombat ship, weapons, shields, fuelHigher-level contracts may require a crew.
Defense ground combatFPS weapons, ammunition, armor, medical suppliesEnemy strength and recovery risk vary.
Refined material procurementMining ship, refinery access, cargo transportRaw ore does not satisfy refined-material contracts.
Small salvageCompatible salvage vesselPrepare the required Construction Rubble for delivery.
Large salvageReclaimer-class fracture capability for current Polaris wrecks250 SCU exceeds the Reclaimer's 240-SCU buffer; additional material handling is necessary.

For industrial routes, always verify the current contract requirements before buying or renting a ship. Changes between the PTU and LIVE versions have already affected salvage assignments.

Fuel, repairs, ammunition, medical supplies, and equipment rentals are operating costs rather than required mission materials. They should still be considered when calculating actual aUEC profit.

RSI Discovery Month Problems and Fixes

Alpha 4.10.2 includes several event-specific issues and changes from earlier PTU versions. Some problems are caused by contract progression requirements, while others involve mission state, cargo handling, or delayed reward attribution.

RSI Discovery Month Contracts Are Not Showing

First confirm that your character is in Stanton and that the LIVE game version includes Discovery Month.

Open the Contract Manager and search for RSI Discovery Month or RSI Disc. Month. Some older development references and Journal labels may still mention IASI.

If advanced missions are missing, verify whether you have enough career points to unlock them. Important Supply Haul, for example, requires Transport progression before appearing.

Community reports also describe missing or incorrect contract names when using outdated localization packs. Updating or disabling a community translation pack can help determine whether the problem involves translated mission labels.

If the entire event contract list is unavailable, check the official service status and whether the current event window remains active before assuming an account-specific problem.

Important Supply Haul Is Locked or Missing

Important Supply Haul requires 417 Transport points in current contract records.

Completing Courier Run (Exp. E) is a straightforward way to reach this amount. Community testing also identifies introductory Package Recovery, Refuel Request, and golden-box relay assignments as possible unlock routes when enough Transport points have been accumulated.

After completing the introductory mission, wait for the progress to register and reopen Contract Manager.

If the contract remains unavailable, verify the Transport points displayed in your Journal. Do not assume that a contract from an unrelated category satisfies the same requirement.

Scavenger Hunt Is Missing in LIVE

Scavenger Hunt appeared in earlier event guides and PTU materials. However, community updates made after the LIVE release report that it was disabled or removed from the available contract rotation.

Do not rely on Scavenger Hunt as your primary Collection farming method in the current build.

Use UCM Order (S) or another verified Collection contract instead. If Scavenger Hunt reappears in a later update, check its current availability and turn-in rules before incorporating it into a route.

UCM Order (L) Cannot Be Completed With a MOTH

Current LIVE reports identify Polaris wrecks as targets for UCM Order (L). A MOTH may not be able to fracture the assigned hull, even though older PTU guides recommended it.

Use a Reclaimer or another ship explicitly capable of completing the required work in the current build. The mission requires 250 SCU of Construction Material, exceeding the Reclaimer's 240-SCU processing buffer, so ejecting and handling material during processing is necessary.

Before renting equipment, inspect the contract objective and the wreck type. Avoid relying on outdated information that describes an easier Starfarer hull from earlier testing.

The smaller UCM Order (S) and medium UCM Order (M) are alternatives when a Reclaimer is unavailable.

Your Total Points Are Lower Than the Three Career Tracks

This can happen when completing Procure Refined Quantainium, UCM Order (M), or UCM Order (L) in a party.

Those contracts are documented as sharing their Your Total contribution between participants while preserving their respective career-track points.

Check Your Total directly. If it remains below 30,000 after the three career tracks are complete, continue running eligible missions until the overall threshold is reached.

Defense, Transport, and non-splitting Collection contracts can be useful for filling the remaining overall progress.

Event Cargo Does Not Spawn at the Pickup Location

Some Alpha 4.10.2 testing reports identified cargo that failed to appear at the required freight elevator or pickup facility.

A potential fix was included in pre-release patch notes, but that does not guarantee the issue cannot occur in LIVE.

If the cargo is missing, confirm the correct pickup terminal and contract location, check the freight elevator state, and wait briefly for cargo synchronization.

If the mission remains blocked, abandoning and accepting a fresh contract may be necessary. Be aware that doing so can discard the current mission progress.

Cannot Quantum Travel to an RSI Event Platform

Some players report difficulties selecting or reaching RSI event platforms directly from the Starmap.

Open the map and attempt to set a route to the exact platform. If direct routing fails, navigate first to a nearby moon or orbital location and then select the event installation again.

Use the current mission marker to identify the correct platform. Do not substitute an unrelated RSI installation merely because it is closer.

Refined Materials Are Not Accepted at Delivery

Check whether the contract requests refined Iron, Beryl, or Quantainium. Raw ore is not interchangeable with its refined equivalent.

Verify the exact SCU quantity, container dimensions, and the assigned turn-in location. Oversized boxes or excess material can cause delivery problems or waste valuable cargo.

If the destination is an RSI platform or a specific cargo facility, follow the active contract objective instead of selling the material through a generic commodity terminal.

Discovery Month Rewards Are Missing From Your Hangar

Some players have reported reaching a reward threshold without immediately seeing the associated item in their account hangar or in-game inventory.

First confirm that the required point threshold is actually complete in the Journal. Then check for delayed attribution and restart the game if the item is absent in the current session.

If the reward remains missing, take screenshots showing the completed reward track and your account hangar. Community reports describe successful resolution through CIG support tickets for missing in-game items.

Do not assume that completing the Centaurus Rental Offer grants permanent ownership of the ship. The five-day rental and permanent track rewards use different entitlement rules.

RSI Discovery Month FAQ

These answers cover the most common questions about event availability, contract points, rewards, group sharing, farming routes, and materials.

When did RSI Discovery Month start? The event began on October 9, 2026, with the release of Star Citizen Alpha 4.10.2 to LIVE.

When does RSI Discovery Month end? October 20, 2026, was mentioned as the event closing date in the original official retirement-paint FAQ, but subsequent changes to that information have left the final contract cutoff insufficiently clear. As of October 15, treat October 20 as a conservative target and check official updates for the actual cutoff time.

How do you start RSI Discovery Month? Enter Stanton, open Contract Manager in mobiGlas, and accept a mission labeled RSI Discovery Month or RSI Disc. Month.

What are the four Discovery Month tracks? Defense, Transport, Collection, and Your Total. The first three award career-specific progression, while Your Total records combined event progress.

How many points do you need for all rewards? Each career track requires 10,000 points. The final Your Total tier requires 30,000 points. Some shared Collection contracts divide overall points, so group players may need additional missions.

What is the fastest Transport contract? Important Supply Haul awards 625 points and requires moving 320 SCU. A community test measured approximately 18 minutes per successful completion, but actual performance depends on the ship, route, and server.

What is the best Defense contract for solo players? Yellow Lvl. - Support Ship is a practical beginner option, awarding 146 points. Experienced FPS players can also consider Take Out Gang Leader for 313 points after unlocking it.

What is the best Defense contract for groups? Orange Lvl. - RSI Ship Under Attack awards 417 points and is a strong choice for coordinated crews with capable combat ships.

What materials are needed for Collection contracts? The mining contracts require 6 SCU refined Iron, 8 SCU refined Beryl, or 4 SCU refined Quantainium. The salvage orders involve 1 SCU Construction Rubble, 39 SCU Construction Pieces, or 250 SCU Construction Material, depending on the contract.

Where can you farm Beryl and Iron? Wala is a documented community farming location. Gather suitable ore, refine it, and deliver the finished material to the location specified by your contract.

Can you complete Discovery Month solo? Yes. All three career tracks have solo options, although specialized industrial contracts may require ships or equipment that a new player does not own.

Are Discovery Month contracts shareable? Most contracts can be shared with a party. The Constellation Rental Offer is a one-time individual assignment, and certain Collection contracts divide Your Total points between participants.

Why is my Your Total lower than my career points? Procure Refined Quantainium, UCM Order (M), and UCM Order (L) have documented party point-sharing behavior affecting the overall track.

How do you get the Constellation Mk V Centaurus? Complete the one-time Constellation Rental Offer involving a golden Constellation model box delivery between RSI event platforms. The reward is a five-day rental including the Skylark.

Do you get a free permanent Constellation from the event? No. The main reward tracks grant paints, armor, components, flight blades, weapons, and tools. The Mk V Centaurus offered through the special contract is a temporary rental.

Are RSI Discovery Month rewards permanent? The ordinary track rewards are intended to remain on your account once earned. The separate Centaurus and Skylark rental expires after five days.

Does UCM Order (L) require a Reclaimer? Current LIVE community testing reports a Polaris wreck and 250 SCU of Construction Material for the large salvage contract, making Reclaimer-class fracture capability necessary for the documented assignment.

What happened to the Scavenger Hunt contract? The contract appeared in earlier PTU guides but was reported disabled or unavailable after the LIVE transition. Use verified salvage or mining contracts instead.

Do you need to buy the Discovery Month Digital Goodies Pack? No. The pack is a separate store product and is not required for the main in-game event reward progression.

Conclusion

RSI Discovery Month offers several ways to earn permanent event rewards in Star Citizen Alpha 4.10.2. Players can progress through combat, hauling, courier work, mining, and salvage without being restricted to a single gameplay style.

For Transport, Important Supply Haul provides a high point reward when a suitable large cargo ship is available. For Collection, refined Beryl and Iron offer practical options for organized mining groups, while small salvage orders provide an accessible alternative. For Defense, Yellow-level ship missions suit newer solo pilots, and Orange Lvl. - RSI Ship Under Attack is a stronger option for prepared crews.

Track progression carefully, especially when completing Collection contracts in a party. Your Total can fall behind the sum of your three career tracks because of specific shared-point rules. Confirm that each reward threshold is complete before ending your event farming session.

Finally, complete the separate Constellation Rental Offer when you have time to use the five-day Mk V Centaurus and Skylark rental. The event's permanent rewards, temporary ship rental, and separate Digital Goodies Pack are distinct systems. Recheck official information and the in-game contract requirements after updates, particularly for the final event deadline, salvage ship restrictions, and reward attribution.

Recommended services

Recommended Guides